Archive - Sep 2012 - Sports

September 5th

SHS X-COUNTRY / LOCAL SPORTS SCHEDULE

BRONC / LADY BRONC X-COUNTRY - The Sheridan high school cross country runners are coming off 5th place finishes in their own invitational and will run their next race in Gillette Friday.

We visited with Head coach Art Bauers and the progress each team is making after running in two events.

The Broncs have gone through the injury issues and haven't had the full varsity squad in each of the last two races but Bauers says they are getting closer to being at full strength

September 4th

LOCAL SPORTS WEEKEND / AND A LOOK AHEAD

FOOTBALL - The Bronc football took it on the chin against Natrona county Friday the Mustangs shut down the Broncs and took the game 38-13 Broncs Head coach Don Julian.

Julian says that NC defense made it tough on every one.

This week the Broncs head back to Cheyenne to play Cheyenne South.

Johnson County HS Sports Results For September 4

High School sports were in action this past weekend, and most teams from Johnson County had successful outings.

The Buffalo Bison football team hosted Worland on Friday and blew out the Warriors 41-0. They will travel to Powell this Friday.

Kaycee's Buckaroos hosted Hanna/Elk Mountain Friday and came away with a win in a 74-44 shootout. They will play at Farson on Friday.

September 1st

RAMS WIN / BRONCS, EAGLES AND WOLVES FALL

Bronc kicker Gunner Edeen hits from 51 yards

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Sheridan Broncs ran into a tough Natrona county team Friday night.

NC took a 1`4-3 halftime lead then blew the game open with three quick scores to start the second half and put the game away early and went onto to beat the Broncs 38-13.

Next up for the Broncs another road trip to the Capitol city to play Cheyenne south next Friday.

RAMS FOOTBALL - The Big Horn Rams dominated Greybull in their season opener Friday night with a 49-6 victory.

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES

4A:

#1 Natrona 38 #2 Sheridan 13

#3 Gillette 48 Rock Springs 0

#4 East 45 Laramie 6

#5 Central 49 South 6

Kelly Walsh 17 Evanston 0

3A:

#1 Powell 21 Riverton 0

#2 Douglas 20 #3 Green River 14

#4 Buffalo 41 Worland 0

#5 Star Valley 20 Snake River, ID 10

Cody 28 Lander 0

Teton, ID 37 Jackson 14

Torrington at Mitchell, NE

2A:

#1 Lovell 32 Wright 21

#2 Lyman 56 Tongue River 0

#3 Glenrock 40 #5 Thermopolis 8

Big Horn 49 Greybull 6

1A:

Shoshoni 40 #5 Upton-Sundance 6

Lingle-Ft.Laramie 28 Saratoga 6