Archive - Jan 23, 2012 - Sports

LADY BRONC 8TH GRADE HOOP CHAMPS

The Sheridan Lady Broncs 8th grade traveling basketball team won the Ram Hoopfest over the weekend in Billings, Montana.

Pictured from left (back row), Coach Ken Balkenbush, Jamy Shassetz, Katie Campbell, Robbi Ryan, Kaycen Townsend & Coach Greg Townsend; from left (front row), Bailey Bard, Julia Fenn and McKenna Balkenbush. (not pictured Aubrey Drell)

THE WEEKEND LOCAL SPORTS WRAP-UP

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Sheridan high school basketball teams open up conference play and won 3 out of 4 games the Broncs blew out Cheyenne South Friday and came back Saturday with a 50-39 win over Laramie.

The Lady Broncs beat south 63-33 Friday but dropped an overtime game in Laramie Friday. They played from behind the entire game but found a way to get it into overtime after the game Head coach Sean Yeager.

Busy Weekend for Jo Co High School Sports

Johnson County high school athletes were in action this weekend and had mixed results.
In basketball, the Bison boys traveled to Glenrock on Friday and downed the Herders 52-41, and then dropped their game on Saturday in Torrington to the Trailblazers 59-46.
The boys are now 6-6 for the season.
The Lady Bison also traveled to Glenrock Friday and beat the Lady Herders 36-31, and also dropped their game at Torrington to the Lady Blazers 49-38.
The girls are now 5-7 so far this season.
The Kaycee teams fared much better this weekend.

SHERIDAN INDOOR TRACK RESULTS

Gillette Indoor Invitational
Gillette, WY – Gillette Recreation Center
Saturday January 21, 2012

Girls Team Scores:

1 Campbell County 130
2 Laramie 77.5
3 Cody 74.5
4 Kelly Walsh 67.5
5 Cheyenne Central 57
6 Cheyenne East 56
7 Sheridan 37
8 Natrona County 27
9 Riverton 18
10 Thermopolis 14
11 Lovell 9
12 Glenrock 8
13 Cheyenne South 2

SHS Girls Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)

55 Meter Dash

6th Nicci Kassen 7.81

800 Meter Run

4th Katie Rotellini 2:42.86

3200 Meter Run

8th Courtney Jolovich 13:22.16

800 Meter Relay