Archive - Mar 2011 - Sports

March 7th

BRONC / LADY BRONC STATE INDOOR TRACK RESULTS

Dylan Morin won three titles at the state indoor championships

2011 Wyoming State Indoor Championships
Gillette, WY – Gillette Recreation Center
Friday and Saturday March 4-5, 2011

Boys Team Scores
1 Cheyenne East 88
2 Laramie 87
3 Cody 78.50
4 Cheyenne Central 59.50
5 Campbell County 57
6 Sheridan 52
7 Natrona County 44
8 Kelly Walsh 20.50
9 Evanston 18
10 Green River 11.50
11 Rock Springs 8
11 Lovell 8
11 Star Valley 8
14 Riverton 4
15 Thermopolis 2

SHS Boys Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)

800 Meter Run

1st Dylan Morin 2:00.22 ** New School Record , New State Record

1600 Meter Run

Kaycee Teams Stumble, Bison on to State

Kaycee Buckaroos, Lady Bucs

The Kaycee boys' and girls' basketball teams were each seeded #1 in from the 1A East heading into last week's State Tournament in Casper.
The Buckaroos lost their opening round game to Cokeville 57-48, then worked their way through the consolation bracket, beating Upton 67-36 and defeating Midwest 66-54 to take the Consolation Championship and fifth place at State.

March 5th

BIG HORN RAMS 2011 CLASS 2-A STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS

The Big Horn Rams win the 2A Championship 74-58 over Wyoming Indian.

The Rams finish the season 28-0. Colby Wollenmen 21 points and 13 rebounds, Brandon Metzger 13 points 15 rebounds.

Sheridan Broncs Win The Number 1 Seed

The Sheridan Broncs win against Gillette to capture the number 1 seed headed in to the State tournament.The Final score was 46-42.

LADY GENERALS POST BIG REGION NINE TOURNEY WIN

The Sheridan college Lady Generals beat Trinidad, Colorado in the first round of the women's region nine tournament in Casper Saturday afternoon.

The final was 84-57 they play the winner of the game between Western Wyoming and Northeast Nebraska Monday afternoon at 1:00.

Tongue River Lady Eagles take 3rd at 2-A state

The Tongue River Lady Eagles beat the Big Horn Lady Rams 49-37 in the 2-A bracket third place game. Sarah Nielsen had a game high 25 points to lead Tongue River.

LADY BRONCS BEAT GILLETTE IN THE 4-A EAST REGIONAL

The Sheridan Lady Broncs beat Gillette 79 to 70 to win the 3rd place game in the 4-A East regional tournament.

The Lady Broncs will open up the state tournament next Thursday in Casper against Star Valley at 10:30 am.

The game will be broadcast live on 14-10 KWYO.

Generals Win Regional opener in Nebraska

The Generals opened the men's region nine tournament in Norfolk, Nebraska. The Generals beat Trinidad, Colorado 73-65. They play in the 2nd round tomorrow at noon.

The Lady Generals open the women's tournament in Casper today they play Trinidad, Colorado at 1pm

March 4th

FRIDAY'S HOOPS FINALS / SATURDAY'S LIVE BROADCAST LINE-UP

2-A STATE TOURNAMENT IN CASPER

The Tongue River Lady Eagles Lost 46-42 against Lovell in one 2-A girls semifinal. The Big Horn Lady Rams lost in the other semifinal 52-50 to Burns in overtime.

The Lady Eagles will play the Lady Rams at 10:30 Saturday morning in the 2-A girls 3rd place game at the Casper Events center.The game will be broadcast live on 95.9 FM.

The Big Horn Rams beat Kemmerer in one boys 2-A semifinal 49-35 they will play in the state title game against Wyoming Indian Saturday night, game time is approx. 9:00 PM the game will be live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM

March 4th

MARCH MADNESS CONTINUES

STATE 2-A BASKETBALL - No surprises on day one in Casper in the state 2-A basketball bracket for our Sheridan county teams all three made it to the semi finals.

The Tongue River Lady Eagles led off the day against Wyoming Indian and it was the most competitive girls game of the day.

Wyoming Indian took a 16-13 lead after one quarter but the Lady Eagles clamped down the defense and held the Chiefs scoreless in the 2nd quarter to take a 24-16 lead at halftime and they would lead the rest of the way and win it 57-52.