Archive - Oct 2011 - Sports

October 26th

STATE VOLLEYBALL / SWIMMING / FOOTBALL

STATE HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL - The Lady Bronc volleyball team will open the state tournament in Casper this afternoon at 3:00 against Riverton.

Big Horn will play Thermopolis this evening at 6:00 in their opening match and the Arvada/Clearmont girls head into the 1-A bracket they will face Burlington tonight at 7:30.

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Bronc football team will open the 4-A football playoff at home tomorrow against Rock Springs we will broadcast all the action live for you on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM.

Jo Co Sports Weekend Starts Today

A busy weekend is at hand for Johnson County athletes as playoffs and state tournaments get underway today.
In volleyball, the State Tournament will begin today in Casper.
The Kaycee Lady Bucs, #1 in the East, will play #4 from the West Hanna/Elk Mountain today at 3pm at the Casper Events Center.
Arvada-Clearmont, #4 from the East, will play #1 from the West Burlington at 7:30 tonight, also at the Casper Events Center.
The Lady Bison swimmers will be at the State Meet in Gillette today and Friday.
Representing Buffalo will be Hannah Chapin, Sara Ott, Caley Stafford,

October 25th

LADY BRONC SWIMMERS READY FOR THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

LADY BRONC SWIMMING - Today we highlight Lady Bronc swimming as they get ready to compete in the 4-A swimming and diving championships this weekend in Gillette.

Eight Lady Broncs will compete, Lady Broncs Head coach Brent Moore.

Moore says his first season with the Lady Broncs went very well.

And with several returning swimmers next year the future looks bright for the Lady Broncs.

A Look Ahead to Jo Co High School Playoff Football

Johnson County's high school football teams will open their playoff seasons this week, with both Buffalo and Kaycee in action.
In Class 3A, Buffalo, the No.3-seed from the East, will travel to Afton to take on the Star Valley Braves in their first round matchup. That game will kick off at 6pm Friday.
In the other 3A matchups, #1 in the East Douglas will host #4 from the West Cody; #2 in the East Lander will host #3 in the West Powell; and #4 in the East Riverton will play at #1 from the West Green River.

YOUTH HOCKEY CHAMPIONS

Wyoming Pee Wee Hockey Champs

The Peewee Team Wyoming Hockey club that took 1st place at the Denver University Jr. Pioneers Hockey Tourney last weekend.

It includes 20 kids from six cities around Wyoming including 4 from Sheridan ( Walker Billings, Jack Chase, Sandis Cook and Jesse Cross).

DU Jr. Pioneers 5, Team Wyoming 2
Boulder 2, Team Wyoming 1 this was an OT Shootout loss
Colorado Jr Eagles 1, Team Wyoming 9
Boulder 1, Team Wyoming 6
DU Jr. Pioneers 5, Team Wyoming 6 this was an OT Shootout win.

Middle School volleyball champs

Tongue River Middle School competed in Buffalo's 3A Volleyball tournament. They defeated Wheatland and Newcastle before defeating Glenrock for the championship.

Team members: Marisa Elliot, Afton Orchard, Allie Linhart, Allie Reed, Hope Rosalez, Maddie Boll, Mikaela Moore, Teagan Kobza, Kiley Carroll, Coach Jim Jurosek.

October 24th

Lady Bison Swimmers Headed to State

The Lady Bison swim team was at the Conference meet last week in Newcastle, and had a number of great finishes. The girls took fourth as a team.
Taking the top spot in the 200 medley relay was the team of Hannah Chapin, Misty Ballek, Caley Stafford and Sara Ott, and they also took second in the 200 free relay.
Chapin took first in the 100 freestyle, and Stafford finished first in the 100 breaststroke, and Gracie Meachum won the diving event.

STATE VOLLEYBALL OPENS FRIDAY ALSO BRONCS AND RAMS PLAYOFF FOOTBALL

LADY BRONCS - 4-A NORTH REGIONAL CHAMPS

STATE VOLLEYBALL - The Lady Bronc volleyball team won the 4-A north regional losing only two games during the tournament to earn a top seed at the state tournament.

They entered the regional as the third seed and came out with a title Lady Bronc senior Steph Sessions.

The Lady Broncs open the state tournament in Casper Thursday afternoon at 3:00 against Riverton.

The Big Horn Lady rams finished second in the 2-A East regional they will play Thermopolis Thursday evening at 6:00 in their opening match.

October 23rd

STATE VOLLEYBALL BEGINS THURSDAY / FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS OPEN FRIDAY

BRONCS FACE ROCK SPRINGS FRIDAY NIGHT

VOLLEYBALL - The Lady Bronc volleyball team won the 4-A east regional losing only two games during the tournament to earn a top seed at the state tournament.

The Big Horn Lady Rams finished second in the 2-A East regional losing to Wright in the title game they have a two seed in their bracket this week and the Arvada/Clearmont girls have a third seed heading into the 1-A bracket at state.

Thursday: Sheridan vs Riverton 3:00, Big Horn vs Thermopolis 6:00 and A/C vs Burlington 7:30.

Bison Gridders Face Star Valley On Friday

The Buffalo Bison football team was in Rawlins Friday night to take on the Outlaws. The game was over by the end of the first quarter. Literally.
Due to a lighting problem at the field, the game was called late in the first quarter with the Bison up 21-0.
After a number of attempts failed to get the lighting fixed, officials called the game.
Collin Rodriguez ran for two scores and threw for the third to Kaleb Rodriguez before the game ended.