February 18th, 2013

SCJC's Ashlea Bassett Graduates Ag Leadership Program

Ashlea Bassett

Sheridan College in Johnson County's Services Specialist Ashlea Bassett, has graduated from a 14-month program along with 13 other AG producers and Agribusiness persons from around the state.

Johnson County To Discuss One Percent Allocations

The Johnson County Commissioners will have their second meeting of February on Tuesday, and will discuss One-Percent Allocations and send requests for funding to the One-Percent Committee for their review and recommendations.

UW Extension Offering Certification Class On Pesticide

The University of Wyoming Extension Office in Johnson County will offer a Private Pesticide Applicator Training Course this Thursday at the Johnson County Fairgrounds.

Kaycee Blood Draws For Health Fair This Week

The annual Health Fair for Johnson County is coming next month, but in the meantime, blood draws for the low-cost screenings need to be done now.
Last week the draws were done in Buffalo, and this week it's Kaycee's turn.

Shelter Raises $16K for Pets

The Sheridan Dog and Cat Shelter's "Beat the Winter Blues" Chili Supper and Fun night was attended by approximately 300 people who came out to show their support.

Freshman Broncs 4A Champions

Posted in

Freshmen Broncs take 4A Championship this wkd, after they took 4A Championship in football. The had overall record 20-2. Coached by Mark Elliot and Larry Martoglio

Photo Credit: Carmen Mickelson

Monday 02-18-13

Bridges Out of Poverty Training / State Superintendent Cindy Hill


1. Catering by R/P 39 - 3
2. A+ Plumbers 32 - 10
3. Michelob 31 - 11
4. Busch Boys 29 - 13
5. CR Best 26 - 16
6. Budweiser 26 - 16
7. JS Machine 23 - 19
8. Elks 19 - 23 9. P.O.S.D. 17 - 25

Sheridan High School Indoor Track 2013 Simplot Games Results

Boys Results:

Finals: Saturday February 16th

1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay (400, 200, 200, 800)

Casey Carlton (400-52.11) 4th place (out of 50) - 3:41.31
Nate Kane (200-24.30)
Nate Berg (200-24.30)
Kyle Dietsche (800 - 2:00.10)

1600 Meter Run

Michael Rotellini 4:27.55 6th (out of 236)

800 Meter Run

Isaac Kiefer 2:04.72 20th (out of 109)

Prelims: Thursday - Friday February 14-15, 2012

60 Meter Dash

46/106 Christian Mayer 7.49
59/106 Nate Kane 7.62

200 Meter Dash

62/111 Dakota Larner 25.17

400 Meter Dash

31/114 Josiah Huff 53.04