Sports

Generals Basketball Open with a Victory / Lady Generals Open Tonight / State Volleyball Opens Thursday for the Lady Broncs

GENERALS BASKETBALL - The Sheridan college Generals basketball team started the new season with a very good victory beating Northeastern Colorado at the Hoffman dome last night 88-62.

They fell behind by ten early in the first half but closed the half on a 23-5 run and led the rest of the way. They get back into action Friday night at the dome against Otero CC that game is scheduled for 7:00.

State Swimming Recap / High School Football Playoffs Continue Friday / Pokes v Aggies Saturday Night / Broncos at Raiders Sunday

SWIMMING - The Lady Bronc swimmers finished 3rd at the 4-A state swimming and diving championships.

Today we put a cap on the season with Head coach Brent Moore, he says they were right in the mix to attain the goal of finishing 2nd and just missed by a handful of points but it was a tremendous performance from all the Lady Broncs.

And with all the state meet points returning the outcome will vault them into a great off season and has all the girls looking ahead to 2017.

Eagles , Rams, Broncs, Cowboys and Broncos Pick up Victories / Lady Bronc Swimmers 3rd at State / Lady Bronc Volleyball Qualifies for State

TONGUE RIVER FOOTBALL - The Tongue River Eagles beat Cokeville to advance to Friday's semi final at Shoshoni, Ron Richter has the game wrap-up. The game will be played Friday night at Shoshoni kickoff will be at 5:00.

BIG HORN FOOTBALL - The Big Horn Rams came back from 14 points down to tie Pinedale and force overtime and got the wining score to advance to this week's semi finals with a 20-14 win, the Rams host Newcastle Friday night at 6:00 to play for a trip to Laramie and the state title game.

Broncs beat East 34-17/ Tongue River Controls Cokeville 27-12/ Rams Retire Pinedale's Season 20-14

Sheridan Bronc Football
The #2 Ranked 4A Sheridan Bronc Football team started the postseason strong against Cheyenne East with a 34-21 win. They will host their next playoff game against either Rock Springs, Laramie, Kelly Walsh, Natrona or Cheyenne South.

Tongue River Eagles Football
Tongue River's #2 1A Eagles football team beat Cokeville at home 27-12. They move on in the 1A playoffs.

Big Horn Ram Football

Eagles / Rams / Broncs Host Playoff Games Tonight / Cowboys Host Boise State Saturday Night / Broncos v Chargers Sunday

EAGLES FOOTBALL - The Tongue River Eagles host their quarter final game with Cokeville this evening this will be the third consecutive year for the Eagles to meet the Panthers in the playoffs and TR Head coach John Scott says Cokeville is a very good team and will bring a lot of pressure and the Eagles must match the intensity.

The game kicks off at 5:30 you can hear it live on 87.7 FM Ron Richter will have the play by play.

Bronc Football Host Cheyenne East Tomorrow, Rams and Eagles Host Quarter Final Games / Pokes v #13 Boise State / Broncos v Chargers Sunday

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Sheridan Broncs open the 4-A football playoffs hosting Cheyenne East tomorrow night.

Head coach and Sheridan high school AD Don Julian says ticket prices for playoff games are set by the Wyoming high school activities association and will be a bit higher tomorrow night.

The Broncs are also inviting all military personnel to the game for military appreciation night and they will also be recognizing all the Bronc and Lady Bronc fall sports teams.

Lady Broncs Open State Swimming Tomorrow / Regional Volleyball and Football Playoffs Start Friday / Cowboys Host Boise State Saturday

LADY BRONC SWIMMING - The Lady Bronc swimmers head to Gillette tomorrow to open the 4-A state swimming and diving championships.

They are coming off a 2nd place finish at their conference meet two weeks ago, over the last ten days they've been going through their state meet taper and Head coach Brent Moore says their rest and preparation has been very good.

Harvest Moon Tennis Tournament 2016

Varsity Division

Main Draw

Bob Faurot/Skye Bensel

Lorna Brooks/Maggie Pierce 5 Bob Faurot/Skye Bensel
10:30 4-0, 4-2
1 Lorna Brooks/Maggie Pierce
9:30 4-1, 4-3(1)
Herb Howard/Aerianna Roth 13
12:30 Daryl Kutz/Quinton Suska
Daryl Kutz/Quinton Suska 4-1, 4-2

2 Daryl Kutz/Quinton Suska
9:30 4-1, 4-3(1)
Toby Laird/Kellen Mentock 6 Daryl Kutz/Quinton Suska
10:30 4-0, 4-3(4)
Owen Mullinax/Scott Rogaczewski 20 Mike Morton/Ethan Kutz
1:30 4-3(4), 2-4, 4-2
Delece Faurot/Julia Kutz