Sports

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOOP SCORES (SATURDAY)

Natrona 51 Sheridan 46

Tongue River 69 Riverside 55

Big Horn 69 Kaycee 34

Gillette 81 Rapid City, SD Stevens 71

Laramie 80 Green River 45

Kelly Walsh 49 Gering, NE 47

Scottsbluff, NE 55 Central 36

Rock Springs 64 South 59

Class 3A:

#4 Rawlins 57 #2 Buffalo 42

Torrington 52 Glenrock 44

Newcastle 42 Worland 26

Mountain View at Lander – 5:30pm

Class 2A:

#2 Wyoming Indian 69 Rocky Mountain 66

#3 Lusk 64 Saratoga 46

#4 Moorcroft 70 Edgemont, SD 34

#4 Moorcroft 63 Newell, SD 55

Burns at Wright – PPD

Pine Bluffs 67 Southeast 25

SHERIDAN vs. NATRONA COUNTY (SATURDAY)

The Broncs were beaten by the Natrona County Mustangs with a 51 to 46.

The Lady Broncs were also beaten by NC 37 to 34in overtime.

SATURDAY'S LIVE BROADCAST SCHEDULE

DENVER BRONCOS VS BALTIMORE RAVENS LIVE 87.7 FM

PREGAME 12:35
KICKOFF 2:30

WYOMING BASKETBALL AT NEVADA LIVE 14-10 KWYO

PREGAME 3:30
TIP OFF 4:00

SHERIDAN BRONCS VS NATRONA COUNTY LIVE 105.9 FM

TIP OFF 4:30

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOOP SCORES (FRIDAY)

GIRLS

Sheridan 55 Billings, MT West 48

Tongue River 45 Big Horn 41

Hulett at Arvada-Clearmont – PPD

(tie) Gillette at Rapid City, SD Central – PPD

Laramie 51 Rock Springs 46

Scottsbluff, NE at Central – PPD

South 48 Kelly Walsh 39

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 55 #3 Rawlins 41

#5 (tie) Buffalo at Wheatland – PPD to January 26th

#5 (tie) Lyman 61 Pinedale 31

Cody 51 Powell 48 OT (Powell erased a 20 point deficit to force OT but comes up short)

Jackson 37 Mountain View 26

Class 2A:

Lovell 53 #2 Thermopolis 49 OT

#4 Wind River 61 Wyoming Indian 54

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOOP SCORES (FRIDAY)

BOYS SCORES
Billings, MT West 72 #4 Sheridan 33

Big Horn 82 Tongue River 58

Hulett at Arvada-Clearmont – PPD

Wheatland at Buffalo – PPD to January 26th

Rapid City, SD Central at #1 Gillette – PPD

Laramie 69 Rock Springs 50

South 45 #5 Kelly Walsh 31

Scottsbluff, NE 71 East 68

Class 3A:

Douglas 59 #4 Rawlins 51

#5 Lyman at Pinedale – 7:30pm

Worland at Torrington – PPD

Powell 47 Cody 32

Jackson 46 Mountain View 24

Class 2A:

#1 Lovell 64 Thermopolis 49

#2 Wyoming Indian 75 Wind River 54

BRONCS / LADY BRONCS vs. BILLINGS WEST

Tonight the Lady Broncs defeated Billings West with a final score of 55 to 48. The Lady Broncs continue their streak and are now 11-0 this season.

The Broncs lost at West high in Billings 72-33.They play Natrona county Saturday at home tip off is at 4:30 the game will be broadcast live on 105.9 FM.

WEEKEND SPORTS SCHEDULE LOADED WITH ACTION

BRONCS / LADY BRONCS - The Lady Broncs will host Billings West tonight while the Broncs play at West. Tomorrow the Broncs host Natrona county and the girls will travel to NC.

The Lady Broncs are 10-0 and still ranked number one in 4-A basketball Head coach Sean Yeager says the players have put in the time and have gotten the job done.

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL HOOP SCORES (THURSDAY)

BOYS SCORES

Big Horn JV 51, Normative Services 41

Glenrock 45, Newcastle 43

Harding County, S.D. 71, Hulett 38

Kaycee 57, Midwest 40

Thermopolis 61, Rocky Mountain 58

West River Tournament

First Round

Faith, S.D. 55, Upton 44

Hot Springs, S.D. 51, Moorcroft 50

GIRLS SCORES

Cheyenne East 80, Gering, Neb. 39

Harding County, S.D. 63, Moorcroft 40

Kaycee 36, Midwest 29

Newcastle 47, Glenrock 42

Sundance 53, Upton 39

Thermopolis 42, Rocky Mountain 28