Sports

4-A REGIONAL / 1-A / 2-A STATE HOOPS THIS WEEK

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL / STATE BASKETBALL - At the 1-A East regional in Douglas the Arvada/Clearmont Lady Panthers won the consolation game and will open the state tournament Thursday morning in Casper at 10:30 vs Little Snake River.

In Dayton in the 2-A East regional the Big Horn Lady Rams and the Tongue River Lady Eagles met in the final with the Lady Eagles coming out on top 45-32.

The Lady Rams open the state tournament Thursday morning at 10:30 against Thermopolis that game will be live on 14-10 KWYO and 87.7 FM.

High School Sports Wrap for Johnson County

Another busy weekend for high school athletes in Johnson County is in the books, and we now have state champions and more hopefuls after this weekend's results.

STATE 1-A / 2-A HOOPS / 4-A REGIONAL HOOPS

The Tongue River Lady Eagles beat Big Horn in the regional title game Saturday 45-32.

Both teams open the state tournament in Casper Thursday at Casper college.

The Big Horn Lady Rams open with Thermopolis at 10:30 AM the Lady Eagles open with Rocky Mountain at 6PM.

The Big Horn Rams beat Moorcroft 56-46 to win the regional title the Rams open the state tournament at noon against Big Piney.

(all three games will be broadcast live in 14-10 KWYO and 87.7 FM)

SC SWEPT AT CASPER

Both the Generals and Lady Generals lost at Casper college Saturday night.

CC 58
Lady Generals 45

CC 90
Generals 82

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL HOOPS CONTINUE

1-A and 2-A EAST REGIONAL BASKETBALL - At the 1-A East regional in Douglas the Arvada/Clearmont Lady Panthers lost against Upton the final was 50-39.

The Lady Panthers will play Midwest in a loser out game, the winner advances to the state tournament.

In Dayton in the 2-A East regional semi finals the Big Horn Lady Rams beat Southeast 37-29 and the Tongue River Lady Eagles blew out Lusk 57-30 they face each other in the title game.

The Tongue River Eagles and Big Horn went at it the semi finals the Rams took the game 68-53.

REGIONAL BASKETBALL / LADY BRONCS TAKE REGULAR SEASON CONFERENCE TITLE

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL HOOPS - 1-A and 2-A regional basketball tournaments started Thursday all five Sheridan county teams posted first round victories and moved on to the semi finals

The A/C Lady Panthers beat Rock River 52-41 they face Upton in the semi finals today at 4:00.

The Big Horn Lady Rams beat Burns 44-26 and will play Southeast in the semi finals at 5:00.

The Tongue River Lady Eagles beat up Pine Bluffs 56-18 to remain unbeaten they face off with Lusk in the other semi at 8:00.

BRONC / LADY BRONC INDOOR TRACK RESULTS (THURSDAY)

Sheridan High School Indoor Track
Gillette Indoor Track Quad Results

Girls Results:

60 Meter Dash

3rd Gabby Edeen 7.71

200 Meter Dash

2nd Gabby Edeen 27.27

400 Meter Dash

6th Zoe Sherman 1:06.22

1600 Meter Run

2nd Amanda Hutchinson 5:34.09

3200 Meter Run

3rd Maggie Chapin 13:42.24
4th Marissa Hegy 13:59.55
5th Elena Ostler 14:35.33

4 X 200 Meter Relay

2nd

Dani Ackels 1:55.68
Kristin Grammens
Megan Culver
Gabby Edeen

4 X 800 Meter Relay

1st

Hannah Chapin 10:41.01
Erin Jensik
Addy Ostler
Zoe Sherman

High Jump

EAST 1-A / 2-A REGIONAL BASKETBALL

First Round:

Big Horn Lady Rams 44
Burns Lady Broncs 26

Tongue River Lady Eagles 56
Pine Bluffs 18

Arvada/Clearmont Lady Panthers 52
Rock River 41

Big Horn Rams 68
Southeast 28

Tongue River 36
Pine Bluffs 30