Sports

Bronc / Lady Bronc results from the Billings Track invitational

F 100 Meter Hurdles - Finals
Place Overall Athlete Class Team Result Heat
1 1 Copinga, Hailey 12 Skyview High School 15.77 1
2 2 Whitney, Maysee 9 Billings Sr High School 15.85 1
3 3 Evans, Morgan 10 Great Falls High School 15.86 1
4 4 Bomar, Peyton 10 Sheridan High School 16.46 1
5 5 Johnson, Michaela 11 Billings West High School 16.48 1
6 6 Mason, Keaunna 11 Hardin High School 16.50 1
7 7 Desiree, Baker 11 Billings West High School 16.93 1
8 8 Baker, Serena 11 Billings West High School 16.96 1

Tongue River High School track invitational results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
1 Bard, Bailey Big Horn 12.91 12.59 4
2 Mitchell, LeeAnna Tongue River 13.03 12.88 4
3 Campbell, Katie Sheridan Hig 14.00 13.51 4

Weekend Sports

Boys Soccer for Saturday, April 11:

Class 4A:
#3 Sheridan 4 Cheyenne South 1

Kelly Walsh 1 #1 Riverton 0

Gillette 2 #2 Laramie 1

#5 Natrona 3 Evanston 2

Girls Soccer for Saturday, April 11th:
Class 4A:

#3 Sheridan 6 Cheyenne South 0

#4 Laramie 2 #2 Gillette 2 (Tie)

#5 Cheyenne Central 5 Loveland, CO Thompson Valley 0

Kelly Walsh 6 Riverton 1

Natrona 5 Evanston 0

Track & Field: Tongue River High School Pre-Prom
4/10/2015

Ground Breaking tonight at Sheridan high school / Big weekend coming up for SHS Soccer / Rockies win again

SHS CONSTRUCTION PROJECT - Ground breaking will take place this evening locker room project at Sheridan high school, the ceremony will be held at the high school at 5:30 and the public is invited to attend.

BRONC / LADY BRONC SOCCER - The Bronc and Lady Bronc soccer teams resume conference play tomorrow the Lady Broncs host Laramie and Cheyenne South Saturday. The Broncs will play on the road game times are 4:00 and 6:00 tomorrow evening and 10:00 am and noon Saturday.

GOLF - The Sheridan high school golfers will tee it up tomorrow at the Buffalo invitational.

Local spring sports schedule full this week / Rockies pound the Brewers in the season opener / Duke wins national hoops championship

BRONC / LADY BRONC TRACK - The Bronc and Lady Bronc track teams may change their schedule this week, they have a meet scheduled for Friday in Casper but Head coach Art Bauers says they may go to a couple of other events.

Bauers says they got through spring break and now their season really gets rolling. And he says right now the athletes need to have a sense of urgency to start getting quality finishes.

Blue Devils v Badgers tonight (live) for the national hoops championship / Rockies at Brewers to open the MLB regular season today / Local spring sports resume this week

BRONC / LADY BRONC SOCCER - The Bronc and Lady Bronc soccer teams resume conference play this week the Lady Broncs will play in Sheridan while the Broncs travel, they play Laramie Friday and Cheyenne South Saturday.

The Lady Broncs are coming off their first loss of the season when the dropped a 1-0 decision to Gillette, Head coach Mallery Marshall says despite the loss the team looks good and ready to make a run this spring.

Game times are 4:00 and 6:00 Friday evening and 10:00 am and noon Saturday.

Bronc / Lady Bronc Soccer split with Gillette / Track and field results / Rockies open the regular season Monday

BRONC / LADY BRONC SOCCER - The Bronc and Lady Bronc soccer teams opened conference play last night and split varsity games with Gillette

The Broncs dominated putting up two goals in the first half and one more in the second for the 3-0 victory. The Lady Broncs dropped their first match of the season 1-0.

Bronc's Head coach Matt Johnson says it was a great victory in the conference opener.

Most of the game the Broncs dominated the pace of play at picked up a two goal lead at halftime.

Bronc / Lady Bronc track results from Gillette Invitational

GIRLS TEAM SCORES:
No Team Scores Kept

SHS Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)

100 Meter Dash
2nd Peyton Bomar 12.84
5th Riley Rafferty 13.29
6th Alicia Stewart 13.30
7th Mariah Grant 13.32

200 Meter Dash
3rd Mariah Grant 27.65
6th Riley Rafferty 28.51
8th Anna Zowada 28.61

400 Meter Dash
4th Pippen Robison 1:05.25
8th McKinley Christopherson 1:10.88

800 Meter Run
2nd Pippen Robison 2:35.54
3rd Janika Sweeney 2:37.35

1600 Meter Run
2nd Xiomara Robinson 5:51.26
4th Janika Sweeney 6:02.00
6th Marissa Hegy 6:27.74
7th Karly McClure 6:38.34

100 Meter Hurdles